Privacy Policy


INTRODUCTION
We are committed to protecting your privacy and we have updated our policy in line with the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as of 25 May 2018. In this privacy policy, "we" and "our" relates to Wild Wild Western Wear. "You" and "your" relates to the natural person reading this document that is: considering purchasing, has purchased from Wild Wild Western Wear or is making an enquiry.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order for the purpose of fulfilling that order.
Along with, or instead of, placing an order you may have sent an enquiry to us, in which we will use the information you've provided to respond to and answer the enquiry.
We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your order, for example: notifying you of delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with the order. You cannot opt out of these communications. We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of.
We may use your data for marketing purposes but will always provide a means for you to opt out. We may occasionally use the data you supplied, in our own Legitimate Interest, to send details of products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will never use your data in a way that conflicts with your own legal rights and interests.
If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your order.
We will make our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all third parties treat your personal data in a legal and appropriate way.

WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?
We hold the personal data that you supplied in the course of placing your order or enquiry.
The data normally consists of: product information, transactional information, fraud checking information, name, address, phone number, email, special delivery instructions and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your order.
We may hold notes of our communication with you through email and phone.
We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will retain the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order, responding to or processing that enquiry.
If you place an order, we will retain an electronic copy of your invoice data for the period required by HMRC, after which we will delete it.
Your information will be: securely stored on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons; and on a server maintained by a third party such as a web host. Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.

CO-OPERATING WITH LEGAL AUTHORITIES
If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.

TARGETED ADVERTISING
We may source data from publicly available lists of contacts to use only to target advertising as described above and again under Legitimate Interest. We never use this data to directly contact you.
The third-party processors that we use are large responsible companies or organisations and we are sure they have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your data. Many of these use sub-processors themselves such as cloud services like Amazon Web Services or Microsoft Azure to run their own services. In the case of payment processors, the entire banking infrastructure lies behind them and they pass data to Visa, Mastercard, other similar schemes, the relevant card issuer and acquirer.

AUTOMATED PROCESSING
We may use personal data for automated decision making; we may send you emails, notifications or other communication that are tailored to you and based on your purchasing history.
Some advertisers, particularly Facebook and Google (but there are others), are used by us and decide what advertisements to show to people based on automated processing of personal information, in order to make those advertisements as relevant as possible to the people who see them. These advertisers should provide the means for you to opt out of such personalisation.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you have engaged with us, but never placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us never to contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us.
You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the information ("the right to be informed"). If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw your Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your Consent.
You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from.
You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us at eMail info@westernwear.co.uk or by phone on 01252545521.

Cookies & Analytics


A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer when visiting a website. This text files stores information that can be read by the website when visiting at a later date. Some of these cookies are necessary as they allow our website to function properly and in an optimised way. Others cookies are for your convenience in remembering your preferences. Our website uses cookies to help us provide you with a better user experience.

We at Wild Wild Western Wear have taken all the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal details against any possible loss or unlawful processing.

You can modify your browser to turn off cookies

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to allow us to track and examine the use of this site to improve it for our customers, and to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Our systems are not designed to associate personal information with your activities (such as pages you view or things you click on or search for).

Personal data collected: Cookie and Anonymous Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA.
Read Google's privacy policy.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings at www.google.com/settings/ads.

You can also use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Payments Accepted

Secure Shopping with Wild Wild Western Wear

Wild Wild Western Wear
121 Lynchford Road,North Camp, Farnborough, Hants, United KingdomGU14 6ET
Tel: 01252 545521 | Email: info@westernwear.co.uk